What's New?

» Spring 2017 Newsletter.

» 2017 Holiday Schedule.

» Mortgage FAQs.

» RRSP MAXIMIZER, Loan Application.

» Consumer Identity Theft Checklist.

» Investment Calculator shows the effects of inflation on investments and savings.

» Credit Union Advantage. Discover It!.

more»  

Our Mission

"It is the goal of the Ontario Educational Credit Union to be
the primary provider of financial services for our Members."
 


Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2004 Ontario Educational Credit Union will be subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED Act). To comply with the act your credit union has adopted the Credit Union Code of Protection of Personal Information (the Code).

What is Personal Information? OECU obtains information from you directly, when you obtain a product from the credit union and, with your permission, from credit bureaus, other financial institutions and references. This information can include your name, address, age, income, use of accounts and credit history and the relationship of others linked to you in account services.

What does this mean to you? OECU has always maintained a high level of confidentiality. We collect only the information required to provide you with the products and services you request; to meet legal and regulatory requirements and for analytical purposes that assist the credit union in managing our activities.

How we presently share information. OECU provides information to third parties only when required for you to purchase the service or product offered by the third party; for legal requirements such as T5s; and for the purpose of conducting audits or verifications of information. OECU does not sell, lease or disclose any lists of information, personal or otherwise, to any party for any reason except our auditor and regulatory bodies when required.

What are your rights? Members have the right to see what information OECU holds, to correct information and the right to change the way OECU uses the information. However, changing the way OECU uses your information will limit the services that OECU can provide to you. OECU has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with the Code and the regulations.

If you have any comments, inquiries or complaints about the handling of personal information we encourage you to contact the Privacy Officer at 905-319-2220 or by email to mail@oecu.on.ca with the subject of Privacy Issue.

Summary of the 10 Principles of the
Credit Union Code for Protection of Personal Information

1. Accountability – OECU has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the Code.

2. Identifying Purposes – Before or at the time we ask you for personal information, OECU will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.

3. Consent – OECU requires your knowledge and consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection – The collection of personal information is limited to only the purposes OECU has identified to you.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - OECU will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law). And OECU will only retain your information as long as necessary to fulfill identified purposes.

6. Accuracy – OECU will keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards – OECU will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.

8. Openness – OECU will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.

9. Individual Access – When you request it, OECU will give you access to the existence, use and disclosure of your information. You are entitled to question its accuracy and completeness, and its uses.

10. Challenging compliance – You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer about OECU’s compliance with any of these principles.

The complete text of the Code is available from the Privacy Officer.

Web Site Privacy Statement

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices the OECU web site.

COOKIES
Cookies are small files containing information generated by a Web server and stored in a user's computer, ready for future access. Our web site does not use cookies to record information about our visitors.

STATISTICAL DATA
Our hosting servers (as most) track IP addresses and referring pages to help with site maintenance and improvements. This data is viewed only as anonymous statistics to show the busiest times of the day or week, pages with errors and how effective our advertising has been. This information is not used for any other purpose.

EXTERNAL LINKS
This site may on occasion provide links to other sites for your convenience or additional information. OECU is not responsible for any content or practices of these web sites.

CLIENT INFORMATION
Any confidential information that may be collected (electronically or otherwise) from our members for the purpose of conducting business on their behalf is not shared with third parties without the consent of our members.

 

 

Profile | Services | Deposits | Loans | Rates | Calculators | Links | Disclaimer | Privacy | NETBanking »

Top of Page

© 2017 Ontario Educational Credit Union
Suite 1, 6435 Edwards Blvd. | Mississauga, Ontario Canada L5T 2P7 | Tel: (905) 795-1637